Date & Time: Sep 11, 1962 at 1118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
OD-ADA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beirut – Muscat
MSN:
1311
YOM:
1946
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Muscat-Azaiba Airfield, the four engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right and came to rest with its right main gear collapsed. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.