Date & Time: Sep 19, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW288
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wünsdorf – Lyneham
MSN:
SET26
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the engine number one failed. The pilot tried to maintain a control of the aircraft in order to avoid buildings ahead but once the altitude of 300 feet was reached, the aircraft banked left, stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number one caused by the failure of the eight spark plug's cap that were not from origin.