Date & Time: Jul 16, 1947 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGNR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Luqa – Cairo – Basra – Karachi – New Delhi – Calcutta
MSN:
1219
YOM:
1945
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Enroute from Cairo to Basra, the crew was informed by ATC about poor weather in Basra and was instructed to divert to the Shaibah AFB located east of Basra. On approach by night, the pilot was unable to locate the runway and was forced to abandon the landing procedure for a go around. A second attempt to land and a third approach few minutes later were abandoned as well. During the fourth trial, the captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground when the four engine aircraft hit the ground and bounced. It gain few meters, flew over a wooded area and eventually stalled and crashed 740 yards further, in a desert area. All six crew members were killed while 12 passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
An error on the part of the pilot in continuing the flight in unsuitable weather conditions coupled with a lack of cooperation on part of the Air Traffic Control.