Date & Time: Jun 7, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW166
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW166
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and hit the runway surface. The captain decided to increase power on all four engines and made a go around. After completing a circuit around the airport, the crew followed the landing procedure when on touchdown, all main undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
While the reason for the stall remains unknown, the undercarriage failed to lock down during the circuit due to the impact that occurred at liftoff.