Date & Time: Sep 9, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW184
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW184
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approach and landing were completed by night. After touchdown, the aircraft collided with a pony. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties among the occupant of the aircraft while the animal was killed.
Probable cause:
Ground collision with an animal.