Date & Time: Aug 24, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGNZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – London
MSN:
1227
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the rpm on engine number one fluctuated. The pilot-in-command continued the takeoff procedure and after rotation, during the initial climb, he shut down the engine and feathered the propeller. The crew informed ATC about his situation and elected to return to Gatow Airport when the engine number one caught fire. The situation worsened rapidly and the captain eventually decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located north of Potsdam when the aircraft crashed. A crew member was killed while two others were injured.
Probable cause:
Fire on engine number one.