Date & Time: Feb 18, 1956 at 1323 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-ANSY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa – Stansted
MSN:
MW193
YOM:
1945
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
45
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Circumstances:
The aircraft, which had arrived at Malta at 1046LT on the same day, took off from Luqa Aerodrome, Malta on a flight to Stansted, England. The aircraft became airborne about two thirds of the way down the runway and the undercarriage was retracted. About this time black smoke was seen coming from the No. 1 engine. The aircraft instead of turning to starboard as instructed by the Ground Control appeared to drift to port. The port wing dipped steeply and at 1222-23 hours the aircraft nose-dived into the ground on the cliffs near Zurrieq and blew up on impact. The crew of 5 and 45 passengers were all killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was the failure of No. 1 engine. However, failure alone did not cause the accident, which was caused by loss of speed and consequent loss of control through an error of judgment of the pilot.
Final Report:
G-ANSY.pdf12.26 MB