Date & Time: May 25, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-AMUV
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karachi – New Delhi
MSN:
MW226
YOM:
1946
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching New Delhi-Palam Airport on a cargo flight from Karachi, the crew reported an engine fire. The captain realized it would not be possible to reach the airport so he decided to attempt an emergency landing in Gurgaon, about 15 km south of the capital city airport. The airplane crash landed in a field, slid for dozen yards, struck several obstacles and came to rest in flames. A crew member was rescued while four others were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number one that caught fire and exploded.