Date & Time: May 26, 1955 at 1427 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
CF-HMY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
MW237
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 33 at Edmonton Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, hit an obstacle and crashed in flames on a railway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The attempt of the pilot to takeoff under the prevailing unfavorable conditions. As a result, the aircraft hit an obstacle in line with and off the end of the runway.
Final Report:
CF-HMY.pdf802.77 KB