Date & Time: May 22, 1952 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
RE200
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - West Malling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While completing an exercice, the crew informed ground about a fire on board and elected to divert to RAF West Malling for an emergency landing. On final approach by night, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in an orchard located short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and four crew members were killed, seven others were injured. Those killed were:
F/Lt Harry John King,
F/Sgt William McKune,
LAC John Albert Bacon,
LAC Raymond Henry Pearson.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a flare accidentally ignited in flight. For unknown reason, the crew was unable to extinguish the fire in time, necessitating an emergency landing.