Date & Time: Sep 3, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
TX269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Saint Mawgan
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 1,300 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located on the Island of Montecristo. All seven crew members were killed. They were performing a flight from Malta-Luqa to RAF Newquay-Saint Mawgain, Cornwall.