Date & Time: Sep 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
JA848
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Coningsby in the early morning on a bombing mission to Dortmund, Germany, on behalf of the 617th Squadron. While approaching his target by night, the crew did not realize his altitude was too low. Thew bomber hit the ground and crashed, killing all crew members.