Date & Time: May 8, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
80001
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Malmen - Malmen
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and two engineers) were involved in a local test flight following engine maintenance and modification. Shortly after takeoff from Malmen AFB, while climbing, the engine number one caught fire. Both engineers were able to bail out and were found alive while both pilots were killed when the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion in Slaka Kyrka, about 4 km south of the airbase.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following fire on engine number one.