Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Waddington on a bombing mission to Düsseldorf. While overflying Germany, the aircraft went out of control and crashed near Mönchengladbach. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (44th Squadron):
F/Sgt Norman Tetley, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Forman, flight engineer,
Sgt John MacIntyre Macmahon, observer,
Sgt Edward Byron Egan, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Gerard Kelly, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Peter Rix, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Charley Norman Gardner, air gunner.