Date & Time: Oct 14, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PD319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Killingholme - North Killingholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission over Duisburg. While approaching the target, the Lancaster PD319 collided with another RAF Lancaster registered LM637, dove into the ground and crashed. All seven occupants were killed. The fate of the second aircraft remains unknown.
Crew (550th Squadron):
F/O H. Dodds, pilot,
P/O A. R. Brown, flight engineer,
F/O D. J. K. White, navigator,
F/O H. Black, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt C. W. Beckingham, wireless operator,
Sgt A. Laidlaw, air gunner,
Sgt H. V. Lewis, rear air gunner.