Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford on a training exercise. While cruising in the vicinity of RAF Waddington, it collided with a RAF Miles Master registered DE973 carrying one pilot from RAF College Cranwell. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed near Bracebridge Heath, north of the airbase. All five crew members in both aircrafts were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Arthur Lingard, pilot,
Sgt Derek Anson Wood, pilot,
Sgt Ronald William Cox, observer,
Sgt Thomas Charles Massey, wireless operator and air gunner.