Date & Time: Apr 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7573
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Woodhall Spa at 1455LT on a bombing mission to Augsburg, Germany. While approaching its target, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in flames in a field. Six crew members were killed while the seventh was injured and taken POW.
Crew (97th Squadron):
S/L J. S. Sherwood, pilot,
P/O Alfred Thomas Webb, pilot, †
F/O Donald Stuart Reddy Hepburn, observer, †
Sgt Roderic Samuel Page, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arthur Meaker Cox, air gunner, †
F/Sgt David Walter Harrington, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Vincent Wilding. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.