Date & Time: Mar 27, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7527
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While flying over the region of Aachen, the four engine bomber went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (15th Squadron):
P/O Thomas Gordan Marsh,
Sgt William Henry Dean,
Sgt Ernest Arthur Bland,
Sgt Maurice Charles Spice,
Sgt Victor Kingsbury Lewis,
Sgt Alfred Rowe Newell,
Sgt Burton Orval Brophey.
Probable cause:
Exploded in mid air for unknown reason.