Date & Time: May 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Scampton at 2255LT on May 30 on a bombing mission to Cologne, Germany. While overflying Duisburg by night, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and right engine exploded. Five crew members were able to bail out when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion, killing both other occupants.
Crew (49th Squadron):
P/O Philip Nevil Floyd, pilot, †
Sgt D. E. Randall,
Sgt J. R. McK. Valentine,
Sgt John Smith, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt F. E. Woodrow,
Sgt J. F. Wight,
Sgt E. Probert.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.