Date & Time: Oct 5, 1956 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
OY-DZI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Genoa
MSN:
3732
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an ambulance flight from Frankfurt to Genoa to pick up a patient. After passing over Bern, the crew was authorized to descend to 6,000 feet and passing over the Lake of Geneva, weather conditions worsened. At an altitude of about 5,600 feet, the airplane went through clouds and the pilot made a turn to the left of 20° for unknown reasons when the airplane struck the northeast face of Mt Le Grammont (2,172 meters) located six km northwest of Vouvry. The wreckage was found less than ten meters below the summit and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Johann-Christian Jessen, pilot,
Niels-Michael Seierde, radio operator.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, weather conditions were considered as poor with icing conditions and the assumption that the accident was the result of a navigation error on part of the crew was not ruled out.