Date & Time: Oct 14, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GDZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Le Havre-Saint-Pierre – Seven Islands
MSN:
CCF-13
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff at Le Havre-Saint-Pierre Airport for unknown reason. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.