Date & Time: Mar 18, 1942 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
R9740
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prince Albert - Prince Albert
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
885
Captain / Total hours on type:
637
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Prince Albert on a routine night navigation flight with seven other similar airplanes. En route, weather conditions deteriorated with light snow and poor visibility. Seven aircraft turned back to base before reaching first turning point. In unknown circumstances, R9740 went out of control and crashed six miles south and two miles east of Kinistino. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
G. K. Hyer, pilot,
F/O Olav Alfred Ness,
LAC Cyril Samuel Lapp,
LAC Harvey William Hurst.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of an error of judgment on part of the pilot in flying into bad weather which he could avoided as did other aircraft in the exercise. Inability to maintain equilibrium on instruments in the face of adverse weather conditions.
Final Report:
R9740.pdf156.63 KB