Date & Time: Aug 14, 1941 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calgary - Calgary
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Calgary Airport on a training exercise. The pilot became trapped in a dead end canyon during an unauthorized low flying, causing the airplane to impact trees while attempting to turn around at west end of Canyon, on Mt McDougall. The starboard horizontal stabilizer was torn off and the airplane crashed on the slope of the mountain, some 71 km west-southwest of Calgary. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/O Ian MacDonell Sutherland Brown, †
LAC Frederick William Greenfield, †
LAC A. M. R. McGruther.
Probable cause:
Unauthorized low flying on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
6568.pdf125.57 KB