Date & Time: Oct 1, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VP-KJK
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nairobi – Kitale
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kitale Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed few km short of runway threshold. All three occupants were killed. It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a wing failure on final.