Date & Time: Sep 6, 1941 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rivers - Rivers
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
575
Captain / Total hours on type:
90
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Rivers AFB on a navigation training exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 11,000 feet, the airplane flew into heavy rain and went into a spin. The pilot recovered control at low altitude but the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located near Kisbey. Two crew members were injured and three others escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt C. K. Gilbert,
F/L R. D. Christie,
Sgt L. J. Skippen,
Sgt J. M. Fraser,
AC1 A. J. Wilson.
Probable cause:
Unauthorized pilot (officer) took over controls from the Sergaent Pilot (Captain) of the airplane. Sgt Gilbert should be absolved of the blame because he was under the impression that F/Lt Christie was a qualified pilot and as a F/Lt had more experience than himself.
Final Report:
6450.pdf142.07 KB