Date & Time: Apr 22, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH733
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kasfareet - Kasfareet
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training mission, the aircraft suffered an undercarriage failure on landing in Kasfareet AFB. The aircraft skidded on its belly and came to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was written off.