Date & Time: Sep 15, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VS603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Debden - Debden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
F/Lt Peter Sherrif was the pilot on board the Anson registered VS603 and was taking part to an airshow at RAF Debden. While flying in formation with other Anson's and Oxford's, the twin engine aircraft collided with another RAF Avro Anson T.22 registered VS598 and carrying one pilot, F/Lt Kenneth William Jarvis. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Widdington, about 2,5 miles southwest of the airbase. Both aircraft were destroyed and both pilots were killed.