Date & Time: May 7, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VV299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scone - Scone
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie from RAF Scone. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions and the pilot-in-command decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground. The airplane hit the ground with its left wing then a tree with its right wing, rotated and crashed in a field. All five crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command decided to continue the flight below the minimum safe altitude in limited visibility.