Date & Time: Jan 15, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
WB455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the crew lost radio aids and attempted to make an emergency landing when the twin engine aircraft crashed in a field located near the RAF Syerston. Both occupants were unhurt while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of radio aids.