Date & Time: Dec 5, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BKL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brisbane – Glen Innes – Armidale
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed at Zanatta's property located near Pozieres, in the Southern Downs Region, Queensland. The plane was en route from Eagle Farm Airport (Brisbane) to Armidale Airport via Glen Innes when one engine caught fire in flight, filling the cockpit with smoke. The airplane crashed on its belly and suffered considerable damage although the pilot and three passengers were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.