Date & Time: Apr 19, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
XA-FAW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in mountainous terrain in State of Oaxaca. All seven occupants were killed.