Date & Time: Oct 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8769
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing one mile southeast of Trevose Head. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all four crew members were unhurt.
Crew (217th Squadron):
Sgt L. Ward,
F/O S. E. Bussey,
Sgt J. L. Alexander,
Sgt C. T. O. Bruce.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.