Date & Time: Aug 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N4901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Patricia Bay
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
751
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise out from Patricia Bay airbase. En route, while cruising off Thormanby Island, the left engine failed. The captain decided to ditch the aircraft and all five crew members were quickly rescued while the aircraft was lost and later recovered.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.