Date & Time: Oct 15, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising along the shore, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off Port Fairy. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (2nd AOS):
F/Sgt James Henry MacLellan, pilot,
F/Sgt Dennis Leslie Baulderstone, instructor,
LAC Norman Thomas Kruck, student observer,
LAC Brian Carter Ladyman, student observer.