Date & Time: Aug 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Patricia Bay
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie from Patricia Bay on behalf of the 32nd OTU. En route, the right engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft about 250 km southwest of Vancouver (48°10'00.0"N 126°09'00.0"W). All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.