Date & Time: Jul 25, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VP-YKF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing. While both occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.