Date & Time: Jul 9, 1940 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5019
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying at night in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Y Gamrhiw located near Llanwrthwl, Wales. Four occupants were killed while a passenger was injured.
Crew (15th OTU):
AC2 Thomas Colvin Watson, pilot, †
Sgt Christopher Joseph Dent, observer, †
Sgt Arthur Williams, wireless operator, †
Sgt Hugh Hannan, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt A. C. Smith.
Probable cause:
The board of inquiry determined that the cause of the accident was attributed to a navigation error following wrong information transmitted by ground observer.