Date & Time: Sep 17, 1941 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6059
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Claresholm – Manyberries
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
102
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Copilot / Total flying hours:
99
Copilot / Total hours on type:
44
Aircraft flight hours:
895
Circumstances:
The crew departed Claresholm Airport on a navigation exercise to Manyberries, southeast Alberta. On the return leg, the crew got lost. As the airplane ran out of fuel at dusk over hilly country, the crew abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed near Fort Benton, Montana. Both crew members were slightly injured.
Crew:
LAC J. D. Warbritton, pilot,
LAC T. D. Kelley, pilot.
Probable cause:
The crew became lost due to incorrect methods of pilot navigation.
Final Report:
6059.pdf130.74 KB