Date & Time: Jan 3, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
MG445
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hooton Park - Jurby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left RAF Hooton Park at 1600LT bound for RAF Jurby with a crew of three and two civilian passengers, a carpenter and an inspector in charge to repair several aircraft parked at RAF Jurby Airfield. While approaching the Isle of Man, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and patches of fog. To avoid icing, the captain reduced his altitude to 700 feet when the aircraft hit the slope of a hill located near Laxey, in the east part of the island. While the wireless operator was seriously injured, all four other occupants were killed.
Crew (5th ANS):
F/Sgt Wladyslaw H. Beller, pilot, †
Sgt Benjamin Bernard Kommerman, †
W/O Raymond Charles Jones.
Passengers:
Mr John Williams, †
Mr Paul Fachire. †