Date & Time: Aug 10, 1938 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
A4-29
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1024
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise. En route, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to low clouds. The twin engine airplane impacted the slope of hilly and wooded terrain and was partially destroyed. Four crew members were killed while a fifth occupant was injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Gillespie, †
P/O Robert Symmonds, †
AC1 Kenneth McKerrow, †
AC1 Robert Mawson, †
AC1 James Glover.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.