Date & Time: Jul 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7963
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at low altitude, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of a hill and was wrecked in Dalby, south of Peel, Isle of Man. All four occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was written off.
Crew:
Robert Pierce Wigley-Jones, pilot,
Sgt D. A. Cruickshank,
Sgt R. C. Bryant,
LAC E. H. Parry.