Date & Time: Jun 29, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BIU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cue - Cue
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cue Airport, while on a local training flight, an engine failed. The aircraft lost height, hit trees and crashed in a wooded area. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after rotation.