Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
91
Captain / Total hours on type:
33
Copilot / Total flying hours:
88
Copilot / Total hours on type:
34
Circumstances:
The crew departed Saskatoon Airport on a cross country navigation exercise. The airplane went out of control and crashed six miles west of Cudworth, northeast of Saskatoon. Both pilots were killed.
Crew (4th SFTS):
LAC Alan Mitchell Randell, pilot,
LAC Donald Tweedie, pilot.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The plane crashed while attempting to land due to the failure of the starboard engine or was low flying and flew into the ground. The aircraft hit trees damaging the port wing and then flew for about a mile at approximately 100 feet above ground and crashed.
Final Report:
6235.pdf161.75 KB