Date & Time: Jan 8, 1945 at 0450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
EF935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigtown - Wigtown
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a night training exercise from RAF Wigtown. While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of a shrouded mountain located in Corney Fell, in the region of Bootle. A crew member was killed while three others were injured.
Crew (1st AFU):
W/O Harold Biffen, wireless operator and air gunner, †
F/Sgt J. A. Stephen, pilot, +2.
Source: http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/ef935.html