Date & Time: Jul 20, 1944 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
FP930
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Claresholm - Claresholm
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of the Claresholm Airfield, Alberta. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (15th SFTS):
F/Sgt J. C. McKittrick, pilot and instructor,
LAC L. H. B. Bennett, student pilot,
LAC A. R. Baker, student pilot.