Date & Time: Nov 20, 1941 at 2117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N4894
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charlottetown - Chatham - Charlottetown
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
305
Captain / Total hours on type:
152
Copilot / Total flying hours:
57
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Charlottetown on a night navigation exercise. It was not heard of after setting out of wireless touch with at night. It landed at Chatham then took off to return to base without refuelling or contacting base. Approaching Charlottetown, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons few km from the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (31st GRS):
P/O Alfred John Freeman,
LAC Norman James Ficken,
LAC Stanley Vincent Clench,
AC1 William Thomas.
Final Report:
N4894.pdf117.41 KB