Date & Time: Feb 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
DJ213
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bairnsdale - Bairnsdale
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission at Bairnsdale Airport. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft crashed 500 yards short of runway threshold. A crew member was killed while three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt M. Lawrence, †
W/O J. K. Phillips,
F/O W. L. Haynes,
Sgt E. J. Richardson.