Date & Time: Nov 21, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VM372
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Mildenhall when an engine failed in flight. The airplane lost height, struck trees, a pole and the roof of a house before crashing in a field located one mile southwest of the airbase. Both crew members were rescued and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.