Date & Time: Dec 30, 1933 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 618 Ten
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABLU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cologne - Brussels - Croydon
MSN:
528
YOM:
1931
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an international schedule service from Cologne to Croydon with an intermediate stop in Brussels. The aircraft departed Brussels-Haren Airport at 1220LT with eight passengers and two crew members on board. While overflying the West Flanders, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Apparently lost, the crew deviated from the prescribed flight path by 15 km when the captain decided to reduce his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground. At a height of about 250 feet, the airplane collided with a 270 metres high radio antenna. Upon impact, the right wing was torn off and the airplane crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants were killed, among them seven British, two Dutch and one Polish.