Date & Time: Aug 15, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
CF-CDG
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney - Sydney
MSN:
307
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The student pilot was performing a local solo training flight out from Sydney Airport. For unknown reason, he missed the approach and the airplane landed hard. Upon touchdown, he went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was unhurt.